U.S. Auto Sales: Decimated In Disastrous And Dismal December
[…] The parties are at liberty to follow whatever faith and religious beliefs they choose, but that does not mean the Court can or will interfere by imposing one party’s beliefs upon the other.

The analysis generally seems to me quite right, and it would of course apply to a husband who refused to give a get, as in Masri, which the decision above relies on.

Note that subsection 7 of § 253 also provides that, “No final judgment of annulment or divorce shall be entered, notwithstanding the filing of the plaintiff’s sworn statement prescribed by this section, if the clergyman or minister who has solemnized the marriage certifies, in a sworn statement, that he or she has solemnized the marriage and that, to his or her knowledge, the plaintiff has failed to take all steps solely within his or her power to remove all barriers to the defendant’s remarriage following the annulment or divorce, provided that the said clergyman or minister is alive and available and competent to testify at the time when final judgment would be entered.” But, whether or not that is constitutionally sound, it by its terms doesn’t apply when the marriage was solemnized in a civil ceremony.

from Latest – Reason.com https://ift.tt/2ZNWGN5
via IFTTT

Own A Home? You’re Responsible For California’s Wild-Fires

Own A Home?