Daily Briefing – September 1, 2020
[…] The absence of a nexus requirement between gang status and the crime of threatening or intimidating renders the statute facially invalid ….

The statute in Scales criminalized organizational membership whereas § 13-1202(B)(2) enhances a sentence, based on gang membership, for an underlying personal crime. But, as the State conceded at argument, this distinction is immaterial. Scales‘ “personal guilt” or “nexus” due process requirement applies with equal force to substantive offenses and sentencing enhancements….

The statutory structure of § 13-1202 further dispels the notion that (B)(2) serves any purpose other than to enhance punishment based solely on gang status. Section 13-1202(A)(3) provides: “A person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct: … [t]o cause physical injury to another person or damage to the property of another in order to promote, further or assist in the interests of or to cause, induce or solicit another person to participate in a criminal street gang ….” A violation of (A)(3) is a class 3 felony pursuant to § 13-1202(C).

Section (A)(3) evinces the legislature’s intent to justify an enhanced sentence for threatening or intimidating when a sufficient nexus exists between a defendant’s gang membership and the underlying crime.