Farm Crisis Spreads As US Corn Exports Plunge To 19-Month Low
[…] The analogy to Amin fails for three reasons.

First, the court in Amin reviewed whether a Louisiana trial court had discretion to exercise jurisdiction to enter an initial child custody order—not whether the trial court had jurisdiction to modify a prior custody order.

Second, the Amin court determined that it could exercise jurisdiction because doing so served the best interests of the subject child. But the UCCJEA no longer allows courts to exercise jurisdiction on this basis. An official comment to section 14-13-201 states that the “best interest” language of the UCCJA was eliminated because it “tended to create confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the substantive custody determination.”

Third, the Amin court did not consider, as we must, whether the foreign country’s child custody law violated fundamental principles of human rights. Amin is therefore unhelpful in determining whether the escape clause applies here.