Surfers Chase Freedom in Cuba
[…] And Cudd’s bullet proof sweatshirt is consistent with her fear of being attacked at the rally preceding her entry into the Capitol. This says nothing about her danger to others.

Cudd credibly claims that she has been threatened and needs protection. At sentencing, the Court and the Government acknowledged the harassment she has faced. And “the inherent right of self-defense has been central to the Second Amendment right.” D.C. v. Heller (2008). The Court will not limit that right for a nonviolent misdemeanant who credibly fears for her safety….

Cuddy had been convicted of 18 U.S. Code § 1752(a)(1), “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so,” and sentenced to a $5000 fine and two months’ probation.

Congratulations to Marina Medvin, Cuddy’s lawyer, on her victory on this point.

The post Court Removes No-Weapons Probation Condition for Woman Convicted of Jan. 6 Capitol Trespass appeared first on Reason.com.