“We are thrilled that the Court agreed to hear Sylvia’s case,” Institute for Justice attorney Anya Bidwell said. “Criminal laws cannot be used to launder Fi
[…] Gonzalez then handed the petition to the mayor,” who “volunteered to Gonzalez that she ‘probably picked it up by mistake.'”
That was not the end of the matter. Trevino and Police Chief John Siemens, Rapelye’s allies, used the briefly missing petition as the pretext for a criminal investigation that took nearly two months. “Three weeks into the unfruitful investigation,” Gonzalez says, Siemens “deputized an attorney and his friend,” Alexander Wright, “to take over as a ‘special detective.'” A month later, Wright filed an arrest affidavit that charged Gonzalez with violating Section 37.10(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code, which applies to someone who “intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.”
That charge was implausible on its face, since it implied that Gonzalez deliberately hid the very petition that she had worked hard to produce. And the affidavit itself cited Gonzalez’s agitation against Rapelye as evidence of her offense.