Should Anyone Be Offended by Ye? Live with Eli Lake
[…] In his concurring opinion in Bruen, Justice Kavanaugh explained that the Court did not intend “to cast doubt on … laws imposing conditions and qualifications on the commercial sale of arms.” This idea is rooted in Heller and McDonald—precedent that Bruen reaffirmed—which also left commercial regulations untouched. This makes sense because commercial regulations that apply only to manufacturers and sellers do not implicate an individual’s right of possession.

Importantly though, the statute at issue here is not a commercial regulation. Rather, 18 U.S.C. § 923(i) is the commercial regulation that requires manufacturers to place serial numbers on firearms: “Licensed importers and manufacturers shall identify by means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon … each firearm imported or manufactured by such importer or manufacturer.” Other commercial regulations may well require that any firearm sale only involve firearms bearing a manufacturer’s serial number. Section 922(k) goes farther.