Life as an Academic Defender of the Intuitively Obvious
[…] via IFTTT

Federal Courts May Be Able To Receive Filings 24/7, But There Is No Expectation To Review Unanticipated Filings Overnight

In Trump v. CASA, Justice Kavanaugh extolled the power of the Supreme Court as a supreme institution. In the process, he took a not-so-subtle shot at the inferior courts:

But district courts and courts of appeals are likewise not perfectly equipped to make expedited preliminary judgments on important matters of this kind. Yet they have to do so, and so do we. By law, federal courts are open and can receive and review applications for relief 24/7/365. See 28 U. S. C. §452 (“All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers . . . and making motions and orders”).

When I read this passage, I suspected it was a response to Judge Ho’s concurrence in. Jon Adler read it the same way.

I first saw this statutory argument made by Adam Unikowsky. But I’m not sure it works.