The war on drugs never forgets.
[…] Like Sanders, Sarasnick is a father and respected businessman who has long since moved on from this regrettable moment of his youth, and preferred not to offer a full retelling of the details of his arrest to Reason, instead choosing to simply name the charges to which he plead guilty.
The drug war—with the help of a little known provision of the state’s constitution—had done in the political careers of both men.
Both Sanders and Sarasnick had been ensnared by a legal requirement most Pennsylvanians have never heard of: Article II, Section 7 of the state’s constitution which reads, “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”
A Pennsylvania court ruled in 2001 that “all felonies are ‘infamous crimes.'”