Court Rejects Claim That Wife Was Civilly Responsible for Her Husband’s Raping Other Women
[…] Manish previously was a board-certified plastic surgeon and owner of Artisan Surgery Center, LLC. Plaintiffs allege Manish began drugging and sexually assaulting women, including women like Plaintiffs who worked as escorts, as early as 2013. Manish allegedly used prescription drugs he obtained through his medical practice to incapacitate the women before filming himself performing sexual acts with them.

The court allowed the claim to go forward against the rapist, but not the wife:

In addition to claims against perpetrators, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 permits victims to bring a civil action against “whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [the TVPA].” …

Plaintiffs allege:

As Manish Gupta’s wife, Shraddha Gupta received a letter from Jane Doe 1 in 2016 detailing the horrific acts that Manish forced upon her. Upon receipt of this letter, Shraddha did nothing.