Records of Library Removal Requests, Like Other Library User Records, Are Exempt from State Public Records Law
[…] Respondent, Mark Reaman, in his capacity as the editor of the Crested Butte News, submitted a request under the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA), to the library district to obtain unredacted copies of the requesters’ reconsideration forms. The library district responded by filing this case in district court … to obtain guidance on how it should respond to Reaman’s CORA request [as the statute allows]….

The narrow, but important, issue before us is whether the library district is required to keep the requesters’ identifying information confidential under section 24-90-119(1), which prohibits the disclosure of “any record or other information that identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials or service or as otherwise having used the library.” Section 24-72-204(3)(a)(VII) links section 24-90-119(1) to CORA, providing that a records custodian shall deny disclosure of “[l]ibrary records disclosing the identify of a user as prohibited by section 24-90-119.” This case involves the apparent conflict between two principles embodied in the Colorado Revised Statutes: the mandate that “all public records … be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times,” except as “specifically provided by law,” § 24-72-201, and library users’ right of privacy protected through section 24-90-119(1).

Section 24-90-119(1) does not prohibit the disclosure of any portion of a library record other than specific information that “identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials or service or as otherwise having used the library.” Thus, our review is limited to whether the district court erred by ordering Brookhart to redact the requesters’ personal identifying information before producing the reconsideration forms to Reaman….