New Ad Campaign Urges Cannabis Consumers to Learn From Maureen Dowd's Marijuana Mistake
[…] Constitution. If that is the case, he stands on solid ground since
the Constitution in
Article 6
specifically states:

The Senators and Representatives before mentioned, and the
members of the several state legislatures, and all executive and
judicial officers, both of the United States and of the several
states, shall be bound by oath or affirmation, to support this
Constitution; but no religious test shall ever be
required as a qualification to any office or public trust under the
United States.

The oath is
specified by 10 U.S. Code Section 502:

(a) Enlistment Oath Each person enlisting in
an armed force shall take the following oath:

“I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
support and defend the Constitution of the United States against
all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and
allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the
President of the United States and the orders of the officers
appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of
Military Justice. So help me God.”

Apparently, up until last October the Air Force had permitted
its members to omit the phrase “So help me God” from its oath. The
CFI acknowledges that the 10 U.S. Code Section 502 does not appear
to make any part of the oath optional, but notes that the U.S. Army
regulations
state: