Dangers of a World Where “Almost Anyone Can be Arrested for Something”
[…] As to the first claim, however, the Court concludes that the plaintiffs have not shown that Secretary Dickerson exceeded his authority in issuing the subpoenas. [Details as to this claim and the other state law claim omitted, as are the details about the dispute on the subpoenas between the state labor department and the state Attorney General. -EV] …

KRS 336.130(1) states that “[e]mployees, collectively and individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assembly collectively for peaceful purposes, except that no public employee, collectively or individually, may engage in a strike or a work stoppage.” (emphasis added)…. Kentucky courts have concluded that “the word strike clearly includes a work stoppage and a job action which deprives the public of the services of the employees in question.” …