And according to the Journal’s Stella Yifan Xie, Shan Li and Julie Wernau, this boost in consumption couldn’t come at a better time for the Chiense economy.
[…] Later in the school year, when there was a falling-out among the trio of friends, the video was distributed to other students at the school and shared with the school resource officer.
For reasons that elude me, the State’s Attorney for Charles County MD thought this warranted filing a juvenile petition alleging criminal charges against S.K. for violating Maryland’s prohibition against distributing child pornography, and the prohibition against distributing “obscene” material to a minor [Maryland Code, Criminal Law §11-207(a)(4) and §11-203(b)(1)(ii) respectively].
“… a person may not knowingly distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance . . . that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in . . . sexual conduct” (defined as “(1) human masturbation; (2) sexual intercourse; or (3) whether alone or with another individual or animal, any touching of or contact with: (i) the genitals, buttocks, or pubic areas of any individual; or (ii) breasts of a female individual”) (§11-207);
and