California Gives Free Healthcare To Illegal Immigrants
[…] There is no constitutional proscription against the blanket prohibition of residential picketing…. Frisby v. Schultz (1988) ….

In its statement of legislative intent, the General Assembly expressly declared “that the practice of picketing before or about residences and dwelling places causes emotional disturbance and distress … [and] has as its object the harrassing of such occupants; and without resort to such practice, full opportunity exists … for the exercise of freedom of speech.” Based on the above, it is my opinion that the General Assembly would have enacted current § 18.2–419 without the provision that I conclude violates the equal protection clause …. It is further my opinion, therefore, that the phrase “the picketing in any lawful manner, during a labor dispute, of the place of employment involved in such labor dispute” in § 18.2–419 is severable from the remainder of this statute and that § 18.2–419 may be enforced without the provision quoted above.

Such striking down of content-based exceptions has been done on occasion (see, in the federal system, Barr v. American Ass’n of Political Consultants (2020)).