California Gives Free Healthcare To Illegal Immigrants
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States has held that an Illinois statute prohibiting the picketing of residences, but exempting “the peaceful picketing of a place of employment involved in a labor dispute” violates the equal protection clause …. Carey v. Brown (1980)…. It is my opinion that no substantive distinction exists between the portion of the Illinois statute declared unconstitutional in Carey and the labor dispute exception in § 18.2–419. It is further my opinion, therefore, that the exception to the prohibition of § 18.2–419 for “the picketing in any lawful manner, during a labor dispute, of the place of employment involved in such labor dispute” violates the equal protection clause … and, therefore, is unenforceable….

Unlike the Illinois statute in Carey, however, the constitutionally invalid provision of § 18.2–419 may be severed from the remainder of that statute.