Victor Davis Hanson: Will The Republicans Really Win Back The Congress?
[…] He portrayed Trump as completely cooperative with NARA’s requests. “The communications regarding the transfer of boxes to NARA were friendly, open, and straightforward,” he wrote, adding that Trump  “readily and voluntarily agreed” to relinquish the records.

Corcoran urged Bratt to keep in mind “a few bedrock principles.” First, “a president has absolute authority to declassify documents.” Second, “presidential actions involving classified documents are not subject to criminal sanction.”

Under 18 USC 1924, Corcoran noted, it is a felony, punishable by up to five years in prison, for “an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States” to knowingly remove classified records “without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.” That provision, he said, “does not apply to the President,” who does not qualify as “an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States.”