Major US Retailers Warn: Lower-Income Consumers Are In Trouble
[…] “For this reason, [they should have] the ability to accept or refuse these products,” Bashaw said.
“It’s my job as a medical officer in general, to warn individuals, or at least try to communicate [to them] what they might be getting themselves into with these products.”
Bashaw pointed out that the individual’s right to accept or refuse administration of these products and to informed consent has also been written down in the United States Code, specifically 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3.
Individuals to whom the product is authorized for emergency use should be informed “of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” the said law stipulates.
This applies not only to the experimental vaccines but also to COVID-19 testing procedures and the wearing of masks, Bashaw said.
Targeted for Disobeying COVID-19 Rules
Bashaw has been court-martialed for disobeying the mandated COVID-19 protocol.