Trillions In “Liquidity Support Is Going To Be Needed” As Swiss, Finns Join Europe’s Bailout Brigade
[…] Moreover, nothing in the lower court decisions suggests that when the Foundation licensed the Warhol print to Conde Nast, it knew that Goldsmith or her photograph existed.

What If Goldsmith Is Right that the Prince Series Infringes Rights in Her Photograph?

Another issue that the SG’s brief does not consider is an obvious implication of a possible ruling that Warhol’s prints and drawings are infringing derivatives, as Goldsmith has alleged and the Second Circuit seemed inclined to believe. Section 103(a) of U.S. copyright law states that “protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”

This means that if the Warhol Prince works are infringing derivatives, the Foundation owns no copyrights in them. Copyrights that had been in existence since 1984 would suddenly vanish.