Not All Legislators Use The Poor And Minorities For Political Gain
[…] “He told [Hertzberg] that her reputation was at risk, and that he did not want her ‘beautiful career to be marred.’ He also mentioned that other brokers were interested in filing similar complaints, but that he had no desire to ‘corral all these people who want to bring down the Jills.'” They agreed to the $400,000 (apparently as part of a police-supported arrangement to gather evidence against him), but he upped the demand to $800,000.

    Tomlinson was convicted of extortion under Florida Statutes § 836.05, which at the time provided (emphasis added):

    Whoever … maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to impute any deformity or lack of chastity to another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree ….

    The court analyzed the statute thus:

    The word “maliciously” is not defined in section 836.05 or chapter 836. The standard jury instruction acknowledges that Florida’s district courts of appeal have adopted different definitions of the word.