“The attorney general of the United States of America was not telling the truth to the Congress of the United States,” Pelosi said. “That’s a crime.”
[…] Justice Department spokeswoman Kerri Kupec called that allegation “reckless, irresponsible, and false.”
Kupec did not elaborate on her reasoning, probably because the explanation would not reflect well on Barr’s candor and honesty. She is nevertheless right to question Pelosi’s claim.
“The attorney general of the United States of America was not telling the truth to the Congress of the United States,” Pelosi said. “That’s a crime.”
Not quite. 18 USC 1621 makes it a felony, punishable by up to five years in prison, for someone to lie under oath. He is guilty if he “willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true.” But the Supreme Court has held that the perjury statute does not apply to a statement that “is literally true but not responsive to the question asked and arguably misleading by negative implication.”