California Regulations Prevent Insurers From Accurately Pricing Wildfire Risk, so Now They’re Fleeing the State
[…] But see Lafait v. State (Tex. App.—Tyler 2020) (“Considering how closely Appellant’s request to be ‘blown away’ followed comments about [complainant] being ‘eager to please’ and willing to do ‘whatever it takes,’ the jury could have reasonably found that Appellant’s messages constitute a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act and are, therefore, obscene ….”). Solis’s comment did not contain similarly vulgar or profane language.

{Tyler Court of Appeals’ holding in Lafait seems to imply that a jury would be justified in finding any solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act is obscene. Section 42.07(b)(3) defines obscene as “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act ….” Whether “patently offensive” modifies both “description of” and “a solicitation to commit” is an issue of statutory construction that was not explicitly addressed in Lafait. Because that particular issue is not squarely before us now, we decline to address it as well.}