Nancy, He’s Not: Uniparty McCarthy Won’t Pull Trigger On Biden Impeachment Without Doubtful House Vote
[…] Each senator will be accountable to his or her electorate for that decision. But Article XV does not provide for senators representing people in other districts to collectively make that decision for an individual senator.

In adopting Rule 31, the Senate improperly looks beyond Article XV for authority to exclude Senator Paxton from participating in the impeachment trial as a representative of Senate District 8’s constituents. Rule 31 declares that “[a] member of the court who is the spouse of a party to the court of impeachment” has “a conflict pursuant to Article III, Section 22, of the Texas Constitution.” That provision of the Constitution provides that “[a] member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or bill, proposed, or pending before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not vote thereon.” But given its placement in Article III—”Legislative Department”—and reference to “any measure or bill,” Section 22 does not apply when the Senate is acting in a judicial, rather than legislative, function as a “Court of Impeachment” under Article XV, Section 2. When the Senate engages that