Maine’s Governor Brags About His ‘Robust Authority’ to Quarantine Healthy, Ebola-Negative Nurses
[…] health.

Public health provisions contained at Title 22 of Maine’s
Revised Statutes govern how the State may proceed to control
diseases. There are multiple options provided in law. Specifics of
the process or steps being taken by the State at this time may not
be discussed publicly due to the confidentially requirements in
law.

According to LePage, Title 22 provides “multiple options” for
him to enforce his will, but he is not going to tell us which one
he plans to use. Let’s
have a look
and see which provisions might be relevant.

Under
Section 812
, the state can obtain an “order for treatment or
such other order as may direct the least restrictive measures
necessary to effectively protect the public health.” A court is
supposed to issue such an order only if it finds, “based upon clear
and convincing evidence,” that “a public health threat exists.” But
since Hickox is asymptomatic and incapable of transmitting Ebola,
she does not currently pose a public health threat, and forcibly