Impeachment and the Spending Power Revisited
[…] In the process of violating the Constitution,  Trump also committed a criminal offense by violating 18 USC Section 601.

The spending power issue also does not depend on any potentially tendentious interpretations of Trump’s motives. Even if he genuinely believed that pressuring Ukraine to investigate the Bidens was in the public interest, and  was not motivated by any potential benefit to himself, Trump still usurped the spending power by trying to use federal funds for purposes not authorized by Congress.

Similarly, in this scenario he still violated Section 601, which requires only that he “knowingly” tried to use the funds in question as leverage to “cause or attempt to cause any person to make a contribution of a thing of value (including services) for the benefit of any candidate or any political party.” Trump need only have known that the “benefit” to himself as a candidate existed (an obvious fact he could hardly have missed). There is no requirement that the creation of such a benefit was his motive for using the funds as leverage.