The Federal Government’s “Police Power” and the Takings Clause: Part IV
[…] The Federal Government’s “Police Power” and the Takings Clause: Part IV

Part I in this series explained that Congress does not have a general police power. Part II added that Congress can seize property pursuant to its Commerce and Necessary and Proper Clause Powers. Part III turned to 18 U.S.C. 922(o), the statute that purportedly authorized the bump stock ban.

This fourth part will analyze whether this statute is constitutional under LopezMorrison, and Raich.

18 U.S.C. 922(o) provides:

(o)

(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a machinegun.

(2)This subsection does not apply with respect to—

(A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or a State, or a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or

(B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machinegun that was lawfully possessed before the date this subsection takes effect.

18 U.S.C. 922(o) lacks a jurisdictional hook. In contrast, other provisions of 18 U.S.C. 922 expressly reference interstate commerce.

  • 922(g) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation or shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, to persons . . . .”
  • 922(f) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any common or contract carrier to transport or deliver in interstate or foreign commerce any firearm or ammunition. . . .”