Judge Ketanji Brown Jackson’s Second Circuit Court Opinion
[…] To be specific, the Fourth Circuit held that because Wye Oak alleged that it had engaged in various acts inside the United States pursuant to the parties’ agreement, the lawsuit could proceed under the second clause of the FSIA’s commercial activities exception. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) (abrogating foreign sovereign immunity with respect to claims that are “based upon . . . an act performed in the United States in connection with commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere”). Thus, we are now called upon to decide whether we agree with our sister circuit’s FSIA interpretation (as applied in the context of the post-trial judgment in Wye Oak’s favor that the DDC has entered against Iraq).