Whoa! There’s a sports exception to a general rule about non-discrimination in Title IX? What is it? When did it get there? How did it get there?
The text is not helpful in answering those questions. Title IX states that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 USC 1681(a). The next subsection goes on to state that “[n]othing contained in subsection (a) … shall be interpreted to require any education institution to grant preferential or disparate treatment to the members of one sex on account of an imbalance which may exist ….” (Aside: if you read somewhere that Title IX has only 37 words, don’t believe it.)
The statute does have exceptions. There is (believe it or not) a beauty pageant exception.