hobbes winsAbout
[…] Travis Kalanick as a trophy in his press release. But Uber’s
customers and drivers should be pretty pissed off. 

Right now, Uber uses dynamic pricing to encourage drivers to
come out when demand is high or conditions are unappealing. The app
warns users that they will be paying higher prices and lets them
estimate the cost of their ride before clicking the button to
summon a car. But that kind of disclosure isn’t enough for New
York’s regulators.

According to
the press release

New York’s law against price gouging (General Business Law
§396-r), was passed in the winter of 1978-79 in response to
escalating heating oil prices.  It defines an “abnormal
disruption of the market” as “any change in the market, whether
actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather,
convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or
other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, military
action, national or local emergency, or other cause of an abnormal
disruption of the market which results in the declaration of a
state of emergency by the governor.”  During an abnormal
disruption of the market, all parties within the chain of
distribution of any essential consumer goods or services are
prohibited from charging “unconscionably excessive
prices.” 

What this means for New Yorkers: Assuming Uber doesn’t have a