This Program Aims to Correct the Culture of Acquiescence That Allowed Derek Chauvin to Kill George Floyd
[…] in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age [60 or above], disability or sexual orientation of a person ….

    Their theory is that libel is “harm” (a not implausible reading of the statute); and if they’re right, then the statute would authorize some extra remedies beyond what would typically be available in libel cases:

    1. The statute allows the court to award “reasonable attorneys’ fees” to prevailing plaintiffs, something they wouldn’t normally get in libel cases.
    2. The statute allows for injunctions “enjoining and restraining any further violation, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby.” Some New York courts do in any event allow injunctions against libel, but others are skeptical about them; the presence of the statute might push a court towards granting an injunction.