Texas Craft Brewers Fight for Ownership of Their Distribution Rights
[…] This week the Institute for
Justice filed a
lawsuit
on behalf of three craft brewers who argue that the
legislature’s arbitrary reassignment of distribution rights
violates the Texas Constitution.

In their
complaint
, Live Oak Brewing, Peticolas Brewing, and Revolver
Brewing (located in Austin, in Dallas, and near Fort Worth,
respectively) argue that the new rules violate Article I, Section
17 of the Texas Constitution, which allows the government to take
people’s property only with “adequate compensation” and only for
public use or to eliminate urban blight. They also cite Article I,
Section 19, which says people may not be deprived of “life,
liberty, 
property, privileges or
immunities…
except by the due course of the law of
the 
land.” The complaint says the rights
protected by this guarantee include “
the right to earn
an honest living in the occupation of
one’s 
choice free from unreasonable governmental
interference.”

I.J. argues that there is no legitimate public policy