The First Amendment and Mandated Creation of Computer Code
[…] It also states that the code will express the creative choices of the software developers and communicate those choices “to those who would access the Plaintiff’s DMSs, as well as to other third-party programmers.” Taken as true, these allegations sufficiently allege a protected interest in the content of the code.

Defendants argue the Dealer Law cannot compel speech because it does not dictate what Plaintiffs’ code must say, only that dealers must adopt a framework to share data from their DMSs. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-4654 (requiring that Dealers “[a]dopt and make available a standardized framework for the exchange, integration and sharing of data from dealer data systems with authorized integrators and the retrieval of data by authorized integrators using the star standards or a standard that is compatible with the star standards.”). They contend that, by mandating only access, the Dealer Law regulates Plaintiffs’ conduct, not speech.

Corley acknowledged this possibility, clarifying that the mere “functional capability” of a code did not implicate First Amendment Protection.