Biden Chooses Cronyism Over Letting Puerto Rico Rebuild
[…] Without the treatment she would have died. Even knowing that, respondents maintained that they would not have sought medical treatment for her. At trial, respondents testified that under no circumstances would they seek manmade medical care for their children.

AP died, and the state sought to terminate the parents’ rights to the other three children (two older ones, who were under seven years old, and VP, who was born about 1½ years later). The parents wanted to have the jury instructed under a Michigan statute, MCL 722.634, that provides that:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.

(Termination decisions are apparently made by a jury under Michigan law, though to my knowledge most states don’t use a jury for that; and the statute does generally apply to child protection cases.)