New Hampshire Towns Turn Out Tiny-Home Dwellers
[…] Moreover, there is no such thing as a purely scientific way to wield the power to shut down virtually any activity of any kind. Any such decision relies on moral, economic, and political considerations, not just technical scientific ones.

Law Professor Lindsey Wiley, a leading academic expert on public health law worries that the reasoning adopted in Skyworks and Tiger Lily could potentially lead courts to invalidate the Biden administration’s order requiring the wearing of masks on various types of interstate transportation, which also relies on Section 264(a) for authorization.

I think this is unlikely because the focus on transportation is much more closely related to the purpose of preventing the “spread of communicable diseases from… from one State or possession into any other State or possession.” In addition, limiting it to transportation may fall into the category of promoting the “sanitation” of “articles” that facilitate the spread of disease across state lines.