Is Coronavirus “an Excuse for Non-Performance of a Commercial Contract”?
[…] Additionally, the law typically recognizes the defense of impossibility of performance. Under New York law, it applies where the destruction of the subject matter of the contract or the means of performance renders a party’s execution of its obligations objectively impossible. The impossibility must have resulted from an unanticipated, unforeseen event that the parties could not have guarded against in the contract.

We also note that the Uniform Commercial Code contains a provision that could come into play for contracts of sale that are disrupted by the coronavirus. Section 2-615(a) of the N.Y. U.C.C. provides that “[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery . . . is not a breach under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”

Finally, you should consider whether commercial insurance your company may have in place could apply and then provide timely notice thereunder.