Donald Trump Just Became the Third President To Be Impeached
[…] Trump calls impeachment an “unconstitutional abuse of power,” “an illegal, partisan attempted coup,” an “election-nullification scheme,” and an “attempt to undo the election of 2016.” In practical terms, of course, Trump’s removal from office through impeachment would not “undo the election,” since his party would still control the White House, with Vice President Mike Pence, who was elected on the same ticket as Trump, taking over his position. That’s not exactly a coup. What about the claim that impeachment is illegal and unconstitutional?

Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution says the president “shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Article I, Section 2 says the House of Representatives “shall have the sole power of impeachment,” while Section 3 says “the Senate shall have the sole power to try all impeachments.”