He Went for a Big Gulp; “He Ended up Shooting 2 Robbers, Killing 1”
[…] Whether or not you want to go shooting, if you’re ever on the beautiful highway between Taos and Raton, New Mexico, the Frank Brownell Museum of the Southwest is well worth a visit.

from Latest – Reason.com https://ift.tt/2UhPbLA
via IFTTT

How Price Gouging Can Help Floridians in Hurricane Dorian’s Path

Florida is preparing for Hurricane Dorian, which is predicted to be a Category 4 when it makes landfall on Monday

On Wednesday, Gov. Ron DeSantis (R) has declared a state of emergency for several counties in the hurricane’s path. According to Florida Statute, Section 501.160, it is against the law for a business to sell an essential commodity for an amount that “grossly exceeds the average price at which the same or similar commodity was readily obtainable in the trade area during the 30 days” during a declared state of emergency. 

As of this weekend, Florida Attorney General Ashley Moody has activated the state’s price gouging hotline. If a business is caught charging significantly elevated prices for goods, it could face a civil fine of $1,000 per violation.