71 Percent of Millennials Say U.S. Politics Needs a Third Major Party
[…] The letter, which comes just three months after Hawaii’s first medical marijuana dispensary opened, does not say what will happen to gun owners who fail to “voluntarily” give up their weapons. But if police decide to pay them a visit, it should be easy enough to locate them by comparing the state’s list of patients with its list of gun owners.

As authority for disarming medical marijuana users, Ballard cites Section 134-7(a) of Hawaii’s Revised Statutes, which says “no person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition.” The relevant federal provision prohibits possession of firearms by anyone who is “an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance.”