How Tariffs Are Making Summer Fun More Expensive, Less Safe
[…] Ct. App. 2009) (statements to police officer). This likely includes knowingly false crime reports made to the public in general, if they seem certain to come to the attention of law enforcement officials. Haley v. State, 712 S.E.2d 838 (Ga. 2011) (rejecting First Amendment challenge to defendant’s conviction when defendant released YouTube videos claiming to be a serial killer and was then prosecuted for making a false statement on a matter within the jurisdiction of a state agency).

[8] Schenck v. United States, 249 U.S. 47, 52 (1919) (“falsely shouting fire in a theatre”); 47 C.F.R. § 73.1217 (false radio or television statements that foreseeably cause “direct and actual damage to property or to the health or safety of the general public, or diversion of law enforcement or other public health and safety authorities from their duties”); 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1) (false statements claiming an attack involving weapons of mass destruction “has taken, is taking, or will take place”), upheld by United States v. Brahm, 520 F. Supp. 2d 619, 626-27 (D.N.J. 2007) (citing Schenck).

[9] Chappell v. United States, 2010 WL 2520627 (E.D. Va.