Selling Fentanyl Could Mean the Death Penalty Under New Rubio Bill
[…] [12]. To be sure, the social media company may want to delete the material for its own ideological reasons, while CNN’s not putting up closed captioning likely stemmed mostly from a concern about cost and risk of error. But while that might conceivably make a difference in the First Amendment analysis of the two laws, it shouldn’t affect the Dormant Commerce Clause analysis.

[13]. Tex. Stat. § 143A.002(a) bans platforms from censoring “a user’s expression, or a user’s ability to receive the expression of another person based on” the user’s or another person’s viewpoint. Tex. Stat. § 143A.004(a) provides that this applies “to a user who,” among other things, “shares or receives expression in this state.” and Tex. Stat. § 143A.001(6) defines “User” to include “a person who posts, uploads, transmits, shares, or otherwise publishes or receives expression, through a social media platform.”

The Texas law also covers any user who “resides” in Texas or “does business” there, but that might be too hard for social media platforms to determine, for reasons given supra in note 165.