National Abortion Ban Proposal Divides Republicans, Excites Democrats
[…] And the same more difficult and uncertain analysis as above would apply to an Option 2, under which California law would protect Californians from such discrimination even when they’re corresponding with out-of-staters.

This tees things up well to the most controversial item: statutes banning platforms from discriminating based on post content or viewpoint. More on that in the next post.

[1]. Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). The Act is very broad, covering, for instance, discrimination based on “medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status” as well as the more familiar categories. Id.

[2]. See Elane Photography, LLC v. Willock, 309 P.3d 53, 61–63 (N.M. 2013).

[3]. See Volokh, supra note 137.‌

[4]. See Candeub & Volokh, supra note 138.‌