Posting Public Records Can’t Justify Anti-Harassment Order
[…] The court also held that the protection order implicitly restricted future similar speech by Teel, and therefore “imposes an unconstitutional content-based restriction on his speech”:

By design, protection orders entered pursuant to chapter 10.14 RCW prohibit conduct that is logically connected to the conduct that serves as the basis for the order. RCW 10.14.080(3) (“[I]f the court finds … that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful harassment.”).  Because the protection order was based solely on Teel’s actions in causing public records about Catlett and Martin to be published, it prohibits Teel from publishing public records about Catlett—and to some extent Martin [to the extent they mention Catlett]—in the future.