8th-Grader Suspended for “Search[ing] for Inappropriate Topics,” Such as “Worst WWI Gun”
[…] While it is unclear from the record if the hearing officer, superintendent, or respondent found the student guilty based upon any search terms that were not identified in the notice of charges, any such reliance would have been improper. Indeed, at the hearing, the middle school principal admitted as much when he indicated that the district chose not to charge the student with misconduct for certain search terms (e.g. “worst poker hand”) that were not related to the student’s academics.

[3.] Education Law §3214(3)(a) permits the suspension of “[a] pupil who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.” … I cannot find that [the student’s] searches violated either Education Law §3214 or the district policies identified in the notice of charges….

I agree with respondent that several of the terms for which the student searched—e.g.