Two More Vaccines Prove Effective Against COVID-19
[…] But Wednesday, Judge Edward M. Chen issued an interesting decision about the law arising in a different context. From Hamilton v. Juul Labs, Inc. (N.D. Cal.):

Plaintiff Marcie Hamilton worked at Juul … as its Director of Program Management. Plaintiff Jim Isaacson served as JUUL’s Senior Director of Design Assurance …. This [Private Attorneys General Act] suit is brought on behalf of more than 3,000 aggrieved employees….

[Plaintiffs’] Claim 7 is brought under Labor Code § 1101, which forbids employers from adopting any rule, regulation, or policy which: (a) “[f]orbid[s] or prevent[s] employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (b) “[c]ontrol[s] or direct[s], or tend[s] to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” It is also brought under Labor Code § 1102, which provides that no employer shall “influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of