What Amy Coney Barrett Got Wrong About Lochner
[…] In asserting an as-applied challenge, Ella is attempting to relitigate the issue of whether mandatory sex offender registration is punitive due to its effects as applied to her. Ella cannot circumvent Bollig‘s holding simply by bringing an as-applied challenge.

 

from Latest – Reason.com https://ift.tt/2MadMSk
via IFTTT

Ban on Legal Name Changes by Sex Offenders Doesn’t Violate First Amendment Rights of Transgender Offenders

From today’s Wisconsin Court of Appeals decision in State v. C.G. (opinion by Judge Mark Seidl, joined by Judges Lisa Stark and Thomas Hruz):

Wis. Stat. § 301.47(2)(a)-(b) provides that a registered sex offender may not “[c]hange his or her name” or “[i]dentify himself or herself by a name unless the name is one by which the person is identified with the [DOC].” [C.G. (“Ella”)] … contends that, as applied to her, requiring her to register as a sex offender violates her First Amendment rights because the statute’s prohibition against legally changing her name restricts her right to self-expression as being a female….