Biggest Squeeze In 2 Months Sends ‘Most Shorted’ Stocks To Critical Resistance
[…] It provides, in relevant part:

In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.

Third, 26 U.S.C. 7508A is the most important provision. The section is titled, “Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions.” The IRS relied on this statute to extend the filing date for income taxes from April 15 to July 15.

Section 7508A(a) provides:

In the case of a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a federally declared disaster (as defined by section 165(i)(5)(A)) or a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2)), the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer—

(1) whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a) were performed within the time prescribed therefor (determined without regard to extension under any other provision of this subtitle for periods after the date (determined by the Secretary) of such disaster or action),

(2) the amount of any interest, penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax for periods after such date, and

(3) the amount of any credit or refund.

There are a few relevant cross references. Section 165(i)(5)(A) refers to 26 U.S.C. 165(i)(5)(A). That section provides: