Biggest Squeeze In 2 Months Sends ‘Most Shorted’ Stocks To Critical Resistance
[…] (I) Collection, by the Secretary, by levy or otherwise, of the amount of any liability in respect of any tax;
(J) Bringing suit by the United States, or any officer on its behalf, in respect of any liability in respect of any tax; and
(K) Any other act required or permitted under the internal revenue laws specified by the Secretary;

The most important act is subparagraph (B): “Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof.”

Let’s put these sections together. 26 U.S.C. 7508A gives the Secretary the authority to “specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer” whether the “Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof” was “performed within the time prescribed therefor . . . of such disaster or action.”