Biggest Squeeze In 2 Months Sends ‘Most Shorted’ Stocks To Critical Resistance
[…] I’ll consider these three statutes in reverse order.

First, 26 U.S.C. 3101(a) imposes a 6.2% payroll tax:

In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to 6.2 percent of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by the individual with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b)).

Second, 26 U.S.C. 3201 establishes the percentage of compensation for certain taxes. It provides, in relevant part:

In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.

Third, 26 U.S.C. 7508A is the most important provision. The section is titled, “Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions.”