Trump Administration Files New Lawsuits Against Sanctuary Jurisdictions
[…] The administration argues that this violates various federal immigration laws that supposedly require states to turn over information about aliens potentially sought for deportation by federal authorities. Even if the laws in question do say that, that just means they themselves are themselves unconstitutional, because they commandeer state governments to help enforce federal law.

That is exactly what several federal courts have already concluded in previous sanctuary city cases in which the Trump administration tried to rely on 8 U.S.C. Section 1373, a controversial federal law mandating that “a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”

Because of Section 1373’s indirect nature, the issue of its constitutionality was once a close call. But in the wake of the Supreme Court’s 2018 decision in Murphy v. NCAA, the issue became a fairly simple one, for reasons I summarized here.