Texas Cities and Counties Can’t Close Gun Stores as Part of Coronavirus Closures
[…] You indicate  that  some  of  these  orders  exclude  firearms  retailers  as essential businesses, thereby prohibiting or restricting those retailers from operating their businesses.

While the Legislature granted local officials certain emergency powers to address disaster situations, that local authority is not without limitation. Relevant to your question, provisions in the Local Government Code prohibit municipalities and counties from regulating, among other things, the transfer, possession, ownership, or sale of firearms, “notwithstanding any other law.” Section 229.001 of the Local Government Code prohibits certain municipal regulation:

Notwithstanding any other law, … a municipality may not adopt regulations relating to:

“(1) the transfer, possession, wearing, carrying, ownership, storage, transportation, licensing, or registration of firearms, air guns, knives, ammunition, or firearm or air gun supplies or accessories;

“(2) commerce in firearms, air guns, knives, ammunition, or firearm or air gun supplies or accessories; or

“(3) the discharge of a firearm or air gun at a sport shooting range.”