Can a Federal District Court Appoint A New U.S. Attorney? Can the President fire a U.S. Attorney appointed by a federal court?
[…] Can a Federal District Court Appoint A New U.S. Attorney? Can the President fire a U.S. Attorney appointed by a federal court?

On January 30, 2020, Attorney General Barr appointed Timothy Shea as acting U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia. His appointment took effect on February 3, 2020. (Shea recently made news by filing a motion to dismiss the criminal information against Michael Flynn.) 28 U.S.C. § 546 empowers the Attorney General to “appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.” That position will generally last “120 days.” In early June, that temporary appointment will expire.

To date, President Trump has not made a nomination to fill the vacancy. What happens if no one is confirmed to that position? 28 U.S.C. § 546(d)  provides:

If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.

Can Congress allow courts to make appointments? The Inferior Officers Clause provides, “the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.”