Beijing Readying “Retaliation List” After US Names 6 More Chinese Outlets As Foreign Missions
[…] Although we have not discovered cases suggesting that intercepted nonmovants regularly raise privacy concerns when a criminal defendant receives a copy of intercepted communications, such persons may nevertheless have, and raise, legitimate privacy concerns, whether or not the wiretap target eventually becomes a criminal defendant. For now, we believe that the procedures currently in place for protecting third party privacy in criminal cases provide adequate protection here. (See § 629.70, subds. (b), (d) [although prosecution must generally provide defendant “a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant was derived,” “[a] court may issue an order limiting [such] disclosures … upon a showing of good cause”].) As is the case when considering the government’s interest, protection of these third party interests may require in camera review, redactions, or both….

[4.] The Public’s Interest