In Bonds There Is Truth
[…] This Court has held that Senators and Representatives are not “Officers of the United States.” See Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 497–98 (2010). (“The people do not vote for the ‘Officers of the United States.'”); United States v. Mouat, 124 U.S. 303, 307 (1888) (an elected official is not, “strictly speaking, an officer of the United States.”); see also U.S. Const. art. I, § 6 (providing that “no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office,” which makes it impossible for a Member of Congress to hold any “Office under the United States”); Tillman, supra, at 313 n.48 (noting that “Officers of the United States” and “Officers under the United States” are “related terms of art,” and neither extends to Members of Congress).