Italian Bonds Rally As League Loses Critical Vote
[…] The MBTA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (“Secretary”) to adopt suitable regulations to determine, inter alia, when, and to what extent, it may be permissible to hunt, take, capture, possess, sale, and transfer protected birds, bird parts, nests, and eggs.

Pursuant to the authority of the MBTA, the Secretary promulgated regulations to regulate falconry standards and falconry permitting …. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i) prohibits photographing or filming falconry raptors for “movies commercials, or in other commercial ventures.” 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii) prohibits falconers from photographing or filming their birds for “advertisements; as a representation of any business, company, corporation, or other organization; or for promotion or endorsement of any products, merchandise, goods, services, meetings, or fairs”—unless the promotion or endorsement is of “a nonprofit falconry organization or association” or “products or endeavors related to falconry.”

50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(v) dictates that during conservation education programs, falconers “must provide information about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors  …  although not all of these topics must be addressed in every presentation.”  …

In Count III of the FAC, Plaintiffs claim that 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i) is a content-based restriction that violates the First Amendment. Section 21.29(f)(9)(i) states “You may not use raptors to make movies, commercials, or in other commercial ventures that are not related to falconry.”

In Count IV, Plaintiffs contend that 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii) is an unconstitutional restriction on commercial speech.